Day 3 of the CCA 2020

So far, 2800 unique comrades have voted in the Comrades Choice Awards 2020. Here are the top 5 contestants in each category:

1. Allan Shadowrine King of the Year (1346 responses)

  1. Ian Kiplimo Sabul – 377 votes – 28%
  2. Victor Karanja (MCA) – 216 votes – 16%
  3. John Theuri – 153 votes – 11.4%
  4. Franklin Manyara – 106 votes – 7.9%
  5. Kenneth Wanzala – 105 votes – 7.8%

2. Shakem Foundation Queen of the Year Award (1388 responses)

  1. Love Mwendwa – 233 votes – 16.8%
  2. Brilliant Ruto – 215 votes – 15.5%
  3. Nancy Njeri – 174 votes – 12.5%
  4. Purity Mwende – 147 votes – 10.6%
  5. Janet Chepkrui – 141 votes – 10.2%

3. Prof Kioni Tech Innovation of the Year Award (1194 responses)

  1. Covid-19 ventilator – 369 votes – 30.9%
  2. Plant Signal – 229 votes – 19.2%
  3. DeChat – 180 votes – 15.1%
  4. Blackboxx Tamper – Proof Speed Governor – 149 votes – 12.5%
  5. Rona – 138 votes – 11.5%

4. Sabul The Bull Comrade Servant of the Year (1213 responses)

  1. Brilliant Ruto – 276 votes – 22.8%
  2. Kihonge Kagiri – 176 votes – 14.5%
  3. Purity Mwende – 160 votes – 13.2%
  4. Dancan Obwama – 156 votes – 12.9%
  5. Gakere Nyingi – 147 votes – 12.1%
For phone and laptop repairs, laptop chargers, phone chargers, mouse.. all phone and laptop accessories. Contact Magenta at 0703344902

5. Magenta Solutions Club of the Year (1277 responses)

  1. DeKUT CU – 396 votes – 31%
  2. Rotaract – 293 votes – 22.9%
  3. Catholic Action – 210 votes – 16.4%
  4. Dekirisa – 199 votes – 15.6%
  5. DeKUT Traveling Theatre – 8.4%

6. The Ask Designers Female Sports Personality of the Year (1260 responses)

  1. Ruth Njoki. Football – 360 votes – 28.6%
  2. Dorothy Orina (Dottie) – 357 votes – 28.3%
  3. Lorraine Chepkemoi Simotwo – 303 votes – 24%
  4. Corrine Aurelia – 150 votes – 11.9%
  5. Happuch Wamuyu – 92 votes – 7.3%

7. The Isaac “Izaw” Ochieng’ Male Sports Personality of the Year (1443 responses)

  1. Lemerian Gideon – 424 votes – 29.4%
  2. Cliff Gaucho – 381 votes – 26.4%
  3. Swaleh Mabuka – 291 votes – 20.2%
  4. Sutcliffe Usagi – 182 votes – 12.6%
  5. Mika – 166 votes – 11.5%

8. The Franklin Manyara Female Class Rep of the Year (1166 responses)

  1. Love Mwendwa – 504 votes – 43.2%
  2. Jackie Tum – 193 votes – 16.6%
  3. Sharon Kemuma – 169 votes – 14.5%
  4. Deborah Wambui – 155 votes – 13.3%
  5. Nafula Faith – 145 votes – 12.4%

9. The Franklin Manyara Male Class Rep of the Year (1424 responses)

  1. Calvin Kapwepwe – 374 votes – 26.3%
  2. Victor Karanja – 254 votes – 17.8%
  3. Kelvin Kipchirchir (Baroswah) – 153 votes – 10.7%
  4. Alex Njuguna – 132 votes – 9.3%
  5. Titus Kiplimo Ruto – 123 votes – 8.6%
Almont Arts, DeKUT. Contact 0759982355

10. The Shanto Foundation Talent of the Year Award (1104 responses)

  1. Angela Nyokabi – 285 votes – 25.8%
  2. Afroteop – 241 votes – 21.8%
  3. Bu Anthony – 181 votes – 16.4%
  4. Mark 254 – 178 votes – 16.1%
  5. Frank Liger – 144 votes – 13%

11. The DekuTrends Photographer of the Year Award (1122 responses)

  1. Joe M – 378 votes – 33.7%
  2. Ruckuz – 265 votes – 23.6%
  3. FINNEST Photography – 118 votes – 10.5%
  4. Almont Arts – 112 votes – 10%
  5. Blak Pixels – 102 votes – 9.1%

12. The Baked Student Entrepreneur of the Year Award (1556 responses)

  1. Bai Dera – 303 votes – 19.5%
  2. Janja Crafts – 259 votes – 16.6%
  3. Sakau Daniel – 247 votes – 15.9%
  4. Harrison Njenga – 183 votes – 11.8%
  5. Yetu Designs – 120 votes – 7.7%

13. The Alex Njuguna Fresher of the Year Award (987 responses)

  1. Debbie Wambui – 370 votes – 37.5%
  2. Joyce Macharia – 235 votes – 23.8%
  3. Ambrose Wabwile – 167 votes – 16.9%
  4. David Mukwahana – 112 votes – 11.3%
  5. Joseph Mwangi – 103 votes – 10.4%
Silicon

Author Silicon

More posts by Silicon

Leave a Reply